Skip to main content

My first line ever!

Today's 26 April 2017. It's 1 day after my birthday.

Yesterday, I went to the Tanglin set to act as an extra (JC student/ customer) at Tanglin Coffee House. I had to wear and bring a total of 5 different set of clothes D: The reporting time was 8am but I was late, again. (I know... Bad habit... Need to change) I underestimated how slow public transport is zzz. I did add a 10 min buffer time to the Google Maps estimation, but I left house 10 min late, which meant no buffer, and I was late for about 25 min. Seems like a 30 min buffer is needed? What's more, it was at Infinite Studios, a location I've never been to. And it's damn ulu I had to walk for 15 min to get there from the bus stop.

When I reached, I saw Mei Na, and she told me there's actually a shuttle bus from one-north MRT station Exit B. =.= Well, at least I'll know next time. Mei Na told laoshi i.e. Director Lim that it was my birthday.

I had to go try on the school uniform. But as fat as I am, the buckle on the skirt was so damn tight I just didn't buckle. Also, the shirt smelled like fish. Ugh. I should bring deodorant next time.

And then, we just waited and waited until whew, finally my turn. Joanne (the intern who was asked to replace an extra who couldn't make it) and I went to change into the JC uniform. I was so slow somebody came looking for us :/ Annndddddddd the most amazing thing happened! DUN DUN DUN! The staff told me to mic up because I. HAD. A. LINE! Oh my gosh! This is my 3rd time being an extra on Tanglin, and I had a line! Yay! That line was something I've said a lot of times before during NUS Flag Day. "Hi, would you like to donate? Thank you!" Hahaha, the familiarity of the line definitely helped me in being more natural. But I'm so thankful I had a line :') My first line ever on TV! Hope I won't get cut out! I think it's gonna be Ep 515, and the rest of the time I was acting as a TCH customer will be in Ep 522. They've only aired until Ep 464, so probably gonna take maybe a few months before 515 is aired.

And then, after I was playing a cafe customer, I was walking behind another extra Diana. But an AD asked me to go do the shot again. I thought "Huh? Doesn't Diana need to do it too?" Dun dun dun. Got a big surprise birthday cake! Oh my god. I couldn't even imagine that the whole crew celebrated an extra's birthday! :O I'm so grateful for being 坤辉老师's student. So nice of them!

Saw lots of actors/actresses: Laurence Pang (Ah Gong), Wee Soon Hui, Richard Low, Jae Liew, Nat Ho, Taufik Batisah. Everybody was really friendly! :) Definitely going to go more often during holidays.




I think I can consider my first line as one of the best things that happened in 2017. :) So far, the other one is being elected as NUSPE's Vice-President. :) I hope more good things will come!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Help

WHY DOES IT ALWAYS HAPPEN?! WHY CAN'T I CONTROL MYSELF BEFORE IT'S TOO LATE? I'm so sorry mummy. You're always so hardworking to raise me, but I never studied hard. Now my lab report is going to be late. Why do I always regret only when it's too late, but I repeat it again and again every time even though I know the consequences? I really hope this is the last time. Do not repeat your mistakes please Huai Tian. I feel so exhausted at my own behaviour and how I always give in to watching shows until I'm right before the deadline. Why am I like that? I even went to visit the counsellor. Why can't I change? I feel so bad for my mum... that she only has one daughter but I turned out like this. Please. I want to pull back my grades back up. PLEASE

A post I posted in SSS1207 Natural Heritage of Singapore IVLE Forum

Donald Trump is seeking quick ways of withdrawing from a global agreement to limit climate change, a source on his transition team said, defying widening international backing for the plan to cut greenhouse gas emissions.
Trump, who has called global warming a hoax and has promised to quit the Paris Agreement, was considering ways to bypass a theoretical four-year procedure for leaving the accord, according to the source, who works on Trump’s transition team for international energy and climate policy.
Source: http://www.straitstimes.com/world/united-states/donald-trump-looking-at-fast-ways-to-quit-global-climate-deal-source





So what's the Paris agreement?
The Paris Agreement’s central aim is to strengthen the global response to the threat of climate change by keeping a global temperature rise this century well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels and to pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase even further to 1.5 degrees Celsius. Additionally, the agreement aim…

Whoever reads this, don't judge. Because I'm just writing this while being emo. But nobody visits my blog anyway. That's why there's no need to privatise this blog.

I discovered 2 tubs of Häagen-Dazs in the freezer today. I couldn't believe how such an expensive brand of ice cream appeared in my house. I was shocked. I felt so touched, and I actually couldn't bear to even start eating it, which never happens for regular ice cream like Walls.


And just now, Mum just came home, and I asked her when she bought it. She went, "Oh, right. I bought that for daddy because he's too skinny." I felt damn disappointed, you can't even imagine how someone would feel over merely ice cream. I asked her why she didn't buy Häagen-Dazs for me. Then she said something like: Buy for you? It's Mothers' Day, and you didn't even buy for me. I felt damn wronged I started crying. I know I cry over little things. SO WHAT. I usually just eat cheap ice cream, and I could even feel touched over seeing Häagen-Dazs in my house. I was never willing to splurge over my favourite dessert, and I always just buy cheap alternatives. I had to go…